Saturday, 1 May 2010

Semester End + Ninjas

The end of another era. So to speak, this term was hard, with the work at TTF and doing a whole new thing, there were times I wasn't sure I was gonna make it. But all is well, and a lot was learned. Next time, I'll be sure to plan ahead - of course - the problem with that is coming across new problems. Still, next semester should be interesting, though I'm not sure exactly what I'm going to do for it.

I'm proud of this, just because of the effort I put into it, but I'm disappointed because I know if I had a little more time I could have refined the animations and had some proper follow throughs. But unlike most of my work, I'm not being as critical of myself as usual. I'll save it for when I have to confidence to say I know what the hell I'm doing.

I decided to take it easy and start drawings ninjas. Yep, ninjas. A GA competition, which is basically a good excuse to practice 2D art. I haven't done any in a long time, so this is a good opportunity to be more free flowing and instinctual (yeah right). I do love however, how in game design drawing a ninja could be seen as a productive use of your time. I can't imagine Johnny the accountant feeling the same way though.


  1. Jesus man, this is unbelievable. Superb choice of music - it gives a totally different feel to what I was expecting and really brings it to life. It feels to me like some epic tragedy on the scale of Aeris's death or something.
    Man I wanna play this game!!

  2. I LOVE the video!! Awesome!


Remind me that I'm whining. Oh, and that I'm black.